Deferred Action Process for Young Children to Stay in United States

On June 15, 2012 Secretary of Homeland Security announced that effective immediately if you were brought to the US as young children, do not present a risk to national security or public safety, and meet several key criteria will be considered to receive deferred action for a period of 2 years, subject to renewal, and will be eligible to apply for work authorization.

Under this directive, individuals who demonstrate that they meet the following criteria will be eligible for an exercise of discretion, specifically deferred action, on a case-by-case basis:

  • 1) Came to the US under the age of 16;
  • 2) Have continuously resided in the United States for a least 5 years preceding the date of this memorandum and are present in the United States on the date of this memorandum;
  • 3) Are currently in school, have graduated from high school, have obtained a general education development certificate, or are honorably discharged veterans of the Coast Guard or Armed Forces of the United States;
  • 4) Have not been convicted of a felony offense, a significant misdemeanor offense, multiple misdemeanor offenses, or otherwise pose a threat to national security or public safety;
  • 5) Are not above the age of 30.

Only those individuals who can prove through verifiable documentation that they meet these criteria will be eligible for deferred action. Individuals will not be eligible if they are not currently in the United States and cannot prove that they have been physically present in the United States for a period of not less than 5 years immediately preceding today’s date. Deferred action requests are decided on a case-by-case basis. DHS cannot provide any assurancethat all such requests will be granted.The use of prosecutorial discretion confers no substantive right, immigration status, or pathway to citizenship. Only the Congress, acting through its legislative authority, can confer these rights.

Source: U.S. Immigration and Customs Enforcement (ICE) News

Do you think you might be eligible for the Deferred Action?

FREE immigration consultation and advice within 24 hours guaranteed

JCS Immigration office is located at
2975 Wilshire Blvd. Suite 352 in Los Angeles, California 90010
Office hours are Monday to Saturday from 9:00AM to 9:00PM

 

Advertisements

2 comments

  1. Thanks for posting this.. It’s been a pleasure to read 🙂

  2. Wohh exactly what I was looking for, thank you for putting up.

Leave a Reply

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: