Waiver of Adjustment interview in certain Immediate Relative one-stop Applications

What is the procedure for determining whether to waive an adjustment interview where the family relationship is parent-child? Although some cases are forwarded to the CSC for processing without interview, other cases do undergo interview at the local office.

As of August 1, 2012, NBC stopped shipping I-485 cases that met the interview waiver criteria to the CSC for adjudication. We estimate that there will be approximately 30,000 interview waiver applications adjudicated annually at NBC.

The NBC’s decision to waive the interview for certain cases is based on standards set at the national level. The standards include adjustment categories in which there is normally enough evidence included with the case to make an adjudicative decision without an interview. NBC takes into account these standards, as well as the specific situation of each applicant, on a case by case basis, to determine whether the interview may be waived.

The following adjustment categories are considered possible interview waiver cases:

  • • Unmarried minor children and stepchildren of US Citizens (IR7 and CR7)
  • • Parent of US Citizen (IR0)
  • • K1/K2 entrant – Fiancé(e) of US Citizen and children of Fiancé(e) (CF1/CF2)
  • • Native/Citizen of Cuba filing under 11/2/66 ACT (also spouses/children) (CU6/CU7)
  • • Unmarried & Under 14 year old child of Lawful Permanent Resident (F27)

However, NBC does not waive the interview for applicants who file:

  • • With supplement A to Form I-485, Adjustment of Status Under Section 245(i)
  • • With an EWI class of admission
  • • As part of a family pack; unless every application in the family pack meets the interview waiver criteria

USCIS guidance regarding interview waiver cases may be found in the Adjudicator’s Field Manual (AFM), Chapter 23.2, General Adjustment of Status Issues, subsection (h) Interview Waivers.

The AFM may be found on the USCIS website under Laws, select Immigration Handbooks, Manuals and Policy Guidance, select Chapter 23.2 and scroll down to section (h).

This is a link to the AFM on the USCIS.

Editor: Graham Post

JCS Immigration Law Office is available to answer all your questions. 

For more information and advice on Immigration Issues?

FREE immigration consultation and advice within 24 hours guaranteed

JCS Immigration & Visa Law office is located at
2975 Wilshire Blvd. Suite 352 in Los Angeles, California 90010
Office hours are Monday to Saturday from 9:00AM to 9:00PM

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: