Q: How does one become eligible for U Nonimmigrant Status?

A: There are four statutory eligibility requirements. The individual must:

  • Have suffered substantial physical or mental abuse as a result of having been the victim of a qualifying criminal activity;
  • Have information concerning that criminal activity;
  • Have been helpful, is being helpful, or is likely to be helpful in the investigation or prosecution of the crime;
  • The criminal activity violated U.S. Laws.

To learn more about U Visas for victims of crimes and how we can help you, please visit our website.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: