Q: Can an individual who has held U nonimmigrant status eventually apply for Permanent Residence (Green Card)?

A: The individual must have been physically present in the United States for a continuous period of at least three years since the date of admission as a U Nonimmigrant. There are other minor qualifications in order to adjust status to Permanent Resident (Green Card Holder). Please contact one of our experienced Los Angeles Immigration Lawyers for a free consultation and assessment.

To learn more about U Visas for victims of crimes and how our experienced Los Angeles immigration attorneys can help you, please visit our website.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: