Q: How long can one maintain the U Nonimmigrant Status?

A: U Nonimmigrant Status cannot exceed 4 years. In certain circumstances, extensions are available upon certification by a certifying agency that the foreign national’s presence in the United States is required to assist in the investigation or prosecution of the qualifying criminal activity.

To learn more about U Visas for victims of crimes and how our experienced Los Angeles immigration attorneys can help you, please visit our website.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: