How To Get a U.S. Work Permit?

In order for an individual to work in the United States, you must be legally authorized to do so. Only U.S. citizens and Permanent Resident (Green Card holders) may work legally in the United States without a work permit. Other individuals must first obtain an Employment Authorization Document (EAD) to work in the U.S. With this document/card, you are able to demonstrate the legal ability to accept employment in the United States.

Nationals of foreign countries are only allowed to accept employment in the U.S. if they have been granted authorization from the Federal government, specifically United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS). EAD cards issued by USCIS are renewable and are granted for periods of 1 year at a time. In order to obtain an EAD card, individuals must submit Form I-765, Application for Employment Authorization with USCIS.

Who is Eligible for Employment Authorization?

There are many different circumstances in which a non-citizen may request employment authorization in the United States. We strongly encourage you to contact our experienced immigration attorneys in Los Angeles for a FREE consultation to see if you are eligible to apply for employment authorization.

Non-citizens who are in valid nonimmigrant status that authorizes you to work in the United States are authorized for employment. This includes such visas as an H-1B, TN NAFTA and other visas. Nonimmigrants who belong to certain categories that require them to obtain permits to work can also apply for an EAD card. This can include F-1 students on OPT or CPT.

People who are granted refugee or asylum status in the United States will have to obtain a work permit or employment authorized I-94 card to work in the country. Applicants for Adjustment of Status receive an Employment Authorization Document after 90 days of filing Form I-485, prior to obtaining a green card. Individuals applying for Temporary Protected Status (TPS), Fiance(e)s of U.S. citizens, and Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals are more examples of eligible individuals for Employment Authorization Documents.

United States citizens and Green Card holders/lawful permanent residents do not need to obtain these documents to work in the U.S. Green Cards issued to permanent residents prove that they can work legally in the United States.

How Do I Apply for Employment Authorization?

We strongly encourage you to contact our experienced Los Angeles immigration lawyer to find out more information on how to apply for an EAD card. We offer a FREE consultation and can provide you with instructions and information on how to apply for this immigration benefit.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: