Category U Visa

U visa, Violence Against Women Act, VAWA, Immigrant Women, Immigration Services, Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals, DACA, Violence

California Advances Bill to Help Immigrant Crime Victims

On Tuesday, April 21, 2015, the California Senate Public Safety Committee advanced a bill that will help undocumented immigrants in California, who are violent crime victims, apply for special U visa status to allow them to stay in the United States. The U.S. Department of Homeland Security grants U Visa status to undocumented immigrants who […]

January is Human Trafficking Prevention Month

United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) plays an active role in the protection of victims of human trafficking, who often times are vulnerable people tricked into modern-day slavery and forced against their own will. Traffickers will often use their victim’s immigration status, or lack-there-of, to threaten victims into submission. Our Los Angeles immigration attorneys […]

USCIS Approves 10,000 U Visas for 6th Fiscal Year!

USCIS Has announced that they have now approved the maximum statutory amount of 10,000 petitions for U nonimmigrant status (U Visas) for Fiscal Year 2015. Our Los Angeles immigration attorneys are excited to share this announcement as this is the sixth straight year that USCIS has reached the statutory maximum since it began issuing U […]

Biometrics: How, When and Where?

Our U.S. immigration attorneys have successfully helped hundreds of clients with their important immigration matters. In many cases, once an application for immigration benefits has been filed and received by USCIS, an Application Support Center (ASC) appointment notice is sent out to the client. The ASC notice is an appointment notice for the applicant to […]

Free U.S. Immigration Consultation. Green Card, Citizenship, Visa Help!

Our United States immigration lawyers in Los Angeles are pleased to announce that we offer a FREE immigration consultation to anyone with immigration questions. Immigration law is U.S. Federal Law, so we can help clients across the United States and around the world with their important immigration issues. Our experienced U.S. immigration attorneys can assist with […]

U visa, Violence Against Women Act, VAWA, Immigrant Women, Immigration Services, Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals, DACA, Violence

USCIS Set to Discuss Possible U Visa Law Enforcement Certification Changes

On Wednesday, June 4, 2014 at 1-2:30 PM (EDT), USCIS will hold a listening session to discuss the law enforcement certification process for U visa nonimmigrant status and possible changes being considered that would broaden the definition of a “certifying official”. Our immigration attorneys in Los Angeles will be present for the listening session and […]

USCIS Approves 10,000 U Visas for 5th Consecutive Year

JCS Immigration and Visa, a Los Angeles Immigration Attorney’s office that has successfully helped many immigrant victims of crime apply for U visa and adjustment of status to green card holder has just learned that USCIS has reached the annual 10,000 petition cap limit. USCIS today announced that they have approved the statutory maximum 10,000 […]

Requests for Evidence (RFEs) issued by Vermont Service Center (VSC) to be Yellow After Dec. 9, 2013

Located in Los Angeles, JCS Immigration and Visa Law Office, has just been informed by United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) that beginning on December 9, 2013 the Vermont Service Center (VSC) no longer be issuing Requests for Evidence (RFEs) on blue stock paper. Instead, all RFEs will be printed on light yellow paper. […]

Q: Can an individual who has held U nonimmigrant status eventually apply for Permanent Residence (Green Card)?

A: The individual must have been physically present in the United States for a continuous period of at least three years since the date of admission as a U Nonimmigrant. There are other minor qualifications in order to adjust status to Permanent Resident (Green Card Holder). Please contact one of our experienced Los Angeles Immigration […]

Q: Can family members of the petitioner receive U Nonimmigrant Status, as well?

A: Family members who accompany the petitioner can, under certain circumstances, obtain a U nonimmigrant derivative visa. If the petitioner (victim of crime) is under 21 years of age: They may petition on behalf of spouse, children, parents and unmarried siblings under age 18. If the petitioner (victim of crime) is 21 years of age […]