Q: Can family members of the petitioner receive U Nonimmigrant Status, as well?

A: Family members who accompany the petitioner can, under certain circumstances, obtain a U nonimmigrant derivative visa.

If the petitioner (victim of crime) is under 21 years of age:

They may petition on behalf of spouse, children, parents and unmarried siblings under age 18.

If the petitioner (victim of crime) is 21 years of age or older:

The may petition on behalf of spouse and children.

To learn more about U Visas for victims of crimes and how our experienced Los Angeles immigration attorneys can help you, please visit our website.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: