Filing Deadlines for F-1 Optional Practical Training (OPT) Applications

F-1, International Student, Immigrant Students, OPT, Optional Practical Training

Credit: GettyImages

USCIS Service Centers have been taking a more restrictive approach to filing deadlines for F-1 Optional Practical Training (OPT) applications, which is resulting in unexpected denials.

There are several deadlines to consider in handling an OPT application:

Pursuant to 8 C.F.R. § 214.2(f)(11)(i)(B)(2) “For post-completion OPT, the student must properly file his or her Form I-765 up to 90 days prior to his or her program end-date and no later than 60 days after his or her program end-date.

The student must also file the Form I-765 with USCIS within 30 days of the date the Designated School Official (DSO) enters the recommendation of OPT into his or her SEVIS record”.

In addition to the deadlines provided in the regulation, the Form I-765 instructions require that an I-20 submitted with Form I-765 requesting OPT must be “endorsed by a Designated School Official (DSO) within the past 30 days.”

Until recently, when USCIS received an Optional Practical Training application more than 30 days after the DSO entered the OPT recommendation in SEVIS, it would often send the applicant a Request for Evidence requiring a new Form I-20 signed by the DSO. The DSO could simply reprint the Form I-20 from SEVIS (without entering a new OPT recommendation in SEVIS) and sign it, and the student could submit it to USCIS. However, USCIS has recently taken the position that the phrase “within 30 days of the date the DSO enters the recommendation of OPT into his or her SEVIS record,” does not allow this approach, and applications submitted more than 30 days after the DSO’s recommendation of OPT in SEVIS are now being denied.

USCIS officials stated that failure to timely file within 30 days of the date the DSO enters the recommendation for OPT will result in a denial of the application.

To avoid a denial of an OPT application, the student must file it with USCIS within 30 days of the OPT recommendation in SEVIS. If a student is unable to submit the Form I-765 and supporting I-20 to USCIS within 30 days of the OPT recommendation in SEVIS, the DSO should cancel the original OPT recommendation in SEVIS and enter a new recommendation. Simply issuing a new Form I-20, which was acceptable until recently, will no longer suffice.

Source: AILA

For more information and advice on Optional Practical Training (OPT)?

FREE immigration consultation and advice within 24 hours guaranteed

JCS Immigration & Visa Law office is located at
2975 Wilshire Blvd. Suite 352 in Los Angeles, California 90010
Office hours are Monday to Saturday from 9:00AM to 9:00PM

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: